The 2026 GMC Terrain vs. the Competition

2026 GMC Terrain vs the Competition

Standing at the gateway of GMC is the 2026 Terrain. It offers more than just its size.

It comfortably fits up to five people, and the stylish, well-equipped 2026 Terrain is efficient enough to get 28 miles per gallon on the highway. You can choose between the Elevation, AT4, and Denali trim with front- or all-wheel drive. All models feature a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine that delivers 175 horsepower and up to 203 lb-ft of torque, and an eight-speed transmission that ensures the Terrain is in the right gear at all times. A 15-inch infotainment touchscreen is standard.

How does the 2026 Terrain stack up against its competition? Let’s take a look.

2026 GMC Terrain vs Subaru Forester

 

The Subaru Forester offers capability, space, and efficiency. It is only available in all-wheel drive, with a choice of a horizontally opposed engine or a hybrid version of that engine. There are six main trim levels: Base, Premium, Sport, Limited, Touring, and Wilderness – along with four additional hybrid models.

  • The Forester’s standard engine cannot match the Terrain’s 203 pound-feet of torque with all-wheel drive. 
  • The GMC Premium 15.0-inch infotainment screen is standard on all Terrain models. The Forester only offers an 11.3-inch system that is slower in processing. Plus, you get eight different camera views in the GMC.
  • Standard on the Forester is a continuously variable transmission. Even with all-wheel drive, you get the smooth and precise shifting of an eight-speed transmission on the Terrain. 
  • Cargo space in the Terrain AT4 and Denali is more generous than in the Forester Wilderness and Touring, with 29.8 cubic feet in the GMC, compared with over 27.5 cubic feet in those Subaru models.
  • To get service for your Terrain, there are more than 4,000 GM Certified Service Centers available to take care of your GMC than there are Subaru dealers.

2026 GMC Terrain vs Toyota RAV4

 

The Toyota RAV4 is all-new for 2026, featuring a new design inside and out and an all-hybrid driveline lineup. The standard hybrid engine is a 2.5-liter four-cylinder, while the plug-in hybrid is based on the same motor set. There are a total of nine trim levels in this year’s lineup, including the rugged Woodland and Woodland PHEV, along with a PHEV GR Sport.

  • The Terrain’s 15.0-inch infotainment screen is standard on all models. The RAV4 only offers a standard 10.5-inch screen, with an available 12.9-inch version on higher models.  Plus, you get eight different camera views in the GMC. 
  • Up front, the Terrain has more legroom (43.9 inches vs 41.0 inches), letting drivers stretch out on longer distances. 
  • The RAV4 Woodland is a way to attract adventure-seeking customers. However, the Terrain AT4 offers more to meet the needs of those who venture deep into the woods. The AT4 is equipped with a front skid plate, off-road-tuned suspension, and a lifted ride height. 
  • For the money, the Terrain Elevation offers more for less – $1,700 to be exact, compared to the RAV4 LE. 
  • Did you know there are more places to take your Terrain in for service than there are for the RAV4? There are more than 4,000 GM Certified Service Centers that welcome your GMC compared to over 1,250 Toyota dealers.

2026 GMC Terrain vs Hyundai Tucson

 

The Tucson is both stylish and efficient, while carrying up to five people in its SUV body. It is offered with three drivelines: a 2.5-liter gas engine, a hybrid, and a plug-in hybrid driveline. You also have a choice of six gas, four hybrid, and two plug-in hybrid models. You can choose between front- or all-wheel drive.

  • The Tucson’s standard gasoline engine cannot match the Terrain’s 203 pound-feet of torque with all-wheel drive. 
  • The Terrain’s 15.0-inch infotainment screen is standard on all models. The Tucson only offers a standard 12.3-inch screen. Plus, you get eight different camera views in the GMC. 
  • Up front, the Terrain has more legroom (43.9 inches vs 41.4 inches), letting drivers stretch out on longer distances. 
  • The Tucson XRT is a way to attract adventure-seeking customers. However, the Terrain AT4 offers more to fill the needs of those who go deep into the woods. The AT4 is equipped with a front skid plate, off-road-tuned suspension, and a lifted ride height. 
  • To get service for your Terrain, there are more than 4,000 GM Certified Service Centers available to take care of your GMC than there are Hyundai dealers.

2026 GMC Terrain vs Honda CR-V

 

Honda’s popular SUV wears a bold design, a five-passenger capacity, and expansive cargo space. Powered by either a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine or a 2.0-liter hybrid driveline, driving either the front- or all four wheels. There are eight trim levels available, including the rugged TrailSport Hybrid model.

  • The CR-V’s standard turbocharged engine cannot match the Terrain’s 203 pound-feet of torque with all-wheel drive. 
  • The GMC Terrain comes standard with a 15.0-inch infotainment touchscreen display, which is larger than any of the displays on the CR-V. Plus, you get eight different camera views in the GMC. 
  • The CR-V comes standard with a continuously variable transmission. However, you get the smooth shifting of an eight-speed transmission on Terrain all-wheel drive models.
  • Up front, the Terrain has more legroom (43.9 inches vs 41.3 inches), letting drivers stretch out on longer distances. 
  • For the money, the Terrain Elevation offers more for less – $720 to be exact, compared to the CR-V LX.

Compare 2026 GMC Terrain to the Competition

This page is best experienced in Landscape Mode.

SUV/CUV GMC Terrain Subaru Forester Toyota RAV4 Hyundai Tucson Honda CR-V
Trims 3 10 10 Gas – 5 Hybrid – 4
PHEV – 2
4
Colors 6 9 10 9 8
Engine 1.5-liter Turbo
Gas – 2.5-liter
Hybrid – 2.5-liter
Hybrid – 2.5-liter
Gas – 2.5-liter
Hybrid – 1.6-liter Turbo
1.5-liter Turbo
2.0-liter Hybrid
Engine Cylinders 4 4 4 4 4
Horsepower 175
Gas – 180
Hybrid – 194
FWD: 226
AWD: 236
PHEV: 324
Gas – 187
Hybrid – 231
Plug-in – 268
Gas – 190
Hybrid – 204
Torque
FWD – 184
AWD – 203
Gas – 178 N/A
Gas – 178
Hybrid – 271
Plug-in – 271
Gas – 179
Hybrid – 247
Transmission
FWD – CVT
AWD – 8-spd auto
CVT CVT
Gas – 8-spd auto
HEV/PHEV – 6-spd auto
CVT
DriveTrain
Standard – FWD
Optional – AWD
AWD
Standard – FWD
Optional – AWD
Standard – FWD
Optional – AWD
Standard – FWD
Optional – AWD
Best MGP City/Hwy/Comb FWD: 26 / 28 / 27, AWD: 24 / 28 / 25
26 / 33 / 29
Hybrid: 35 / 34 / 35
FWD: 47 / 40 / 43
AWD: 46 / 39 / 42
FWD: 25 / 33 / 28
AWD: 24 / 30 / 26
Hybrid:
Blue: 38 / 38 / 38
FWD: 36 / 37 / 36
FWD: 28 / 33 / 30
AWD: 27 / 31 / 29
Hybrid:
FWD: 43 / 36 / 40
AWD: 40 / 34 / 37
Towing Capacity 1,500 lbs
1500 –
3500 lbs
3500 lbs 2750 lbs 1500 lbs
Infotainment Standard – 15.0″
Standard – 7
Optional – 11.6
10.5″
12.5″
Standard – 12.3″
9″
10.2″
Front Headroom 40.58″
Base – 41.2′
All Other Trims – 40′
36.7″ 40.1″ 40″
Front Legroom 43.95″ 43.3′ 41″ 41.4″ 41.3″
Rear Headroom 39.18″
Base – 39.6″
All Other Trims – 37.7″
36.7″ 39.5″ 38.2″
Rear Legroom 39.7″ 39.4″ 37.8″ 41.3″ 41″
Cargo Space Behind Rear Seats 29.8 cu.ft. 29.6 cu.ft 36.6- 37.8 cu.ft. 38.7 cu.ft. 39.3 cu.ft.
Cargo Space Rear Seats Folded 63.5 cu.ft. 69.1 – 74.4 cu.ft. 69.8 to 70.4 cu.ft. 74.8 cu.ft. 76.5 cu.ft.
Base Price $30,200 $29,995 31,900 $29,450 $30,920

 

We Are Here for You!

At Valley GMC, you will have an automotive experience unlike any other. You can find new GMC inventory, including the Yukon, Sierra, Acadia, Canyon, Sierra EV, and an unmatched collection of used car, truck, van, SUV and crossover inventory at our dealership near you.

Are you interested in leasing or financing your 2026 GMC Terrain? The Finance Department at Valley GMC can help you find the right lease offer or finance solution that fits your budget. We cultivate relationships with many banks, lenders, and other financial organizations to provide you with great options in purchasing your new vehicle. In addition to the comprehensive factory warranty that comes with your new GMC Terrain, we offer extended warranty and protection programs to safeguard your investment.

Get the best deals and specials available to you on the GMC Terrain. Our knowledgeable sales staff wants to help you find the perfect fit in a new GMC or used car. We can’t wait to welcome you to the Valley GMC family and help you find your new car or used vehicle. Your support and customer service doesn’t stop after you sign your deal.

The expert Service Department at our GMC dealership near you is always ready to help with any repairs or maintenance you might need to keep your vehicle running perfectly. Our Express Service Lane will get you back on the road quickly when you need basic maintenance like an oil change or tire rotation.

Would you like to make your new car all your own with personalized upgrades? Our well-stocked Parts Department has all of the GMC authentic parts and accessories you need for the best customization of your vehicle. Make your car, truck, or SUV uniquely yours to fit perfectly in your lifestyle.

We are eager to help you on your car buying and vehicle ownership journey. Visit us today at Valley GMC!

2026 GMC Terrain Inventory

Check Availability Form Opened

Check Availability

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Contact Us Form Opened

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Do you have questions about the 2026 GMC Terrain?

Fill out the form below and one of our fantastic team members will respond as soon as possible!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Menu

Get Directions

3104 Auburn Way N, Auburn, WA, 98002
Valley GMC 47.33509, -122.22145.